Connecting...

W1siziisijiwmtgvmtavmdmvmtavmzgvntivndu5l3pvbhrhbi1rb3zhy3mtmjcynjmzlxvuc3bsyxnolmpwzyjdlfsiccisinrodw1iiiwimjawmhg5mdbcdtawm2mixv0

Immigration FAQs

What is the EB-3 visa?
The EB-3 visa is our preferred permanent visa for our registered nurses. The EB3 visa is for an Employment-based Immigrant.

Will I be able to bring my family on my EB-3 visa?
Yes, your spouse and minor children (under 21 years old) will be eligible as dependents on your EB-3 visa.

How much is the cost for the EB-3?
The cost of the EB-3 is $345.00 per applicant.

What other visas are offered by Conexus Medstaff?
We also process EB-2 and TN visa applications. We are even able to help candidates who are already in the USA on a temporary visa, for example F1, OPT, J1 or another visa that is eligible for Adjustment of Status (AOS).


What is U.S.C.I.S?
The U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is a federal agency within the US Department of Homeland Security (DHS) that administers the nation’s immigration laws relating to immigrations benefits and services. USCIS regulates permanent and temporary immigration to the United States. This includes legal permanent residence status, non-immigrant status for example tourists and students, and naturalization.

Will I need the IELTS in order for Conexus to file my I-140?
No, we can file for your I-140 before you have your IELTS, however having your IELTS before processing your I-140 will certainly strengthen your case.

How much is the I-140 application for Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker fee under regular processing?
The filing fee is $700 (USD). This will be paid for by Conexus Medstaff as part of your contract with us.

Does Conexus Medstaff use the premium processing service offered by USCIS for the I-140?
Yes, we do but this depends on the individual case, and is offered on a case by case basis.
The premium processing service provides quicker processing for certain employment-based petitions and applications.
If you are offered premium processing, USCIS guarantees that your I-140 will be processed within 15 calendar days. If it is not processed in 15 calendar days then USCIS will reimburse the premium processing service and the relating case will still continue to receive the expedited processing service.

How long does it take to process the I-140 application under USCIS?
Under regular processing, once the I-140 visa application has been sent to USCIS our candidates can normally expect to receive their receipt notice within 2 – 3 weeks. Once USCIS has completed reviewing your I-140, they will send out your Approval Notice. The average processing time for receiving your Approval Notice is 8 months plus. It is good to remember that this can change depending on the workload of USCIS.

What happens after I have received my Approval Notice?
Your approved visa application will then be forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC) for processing. Once USCIS sends the file to the NCV it can take on average 1 month for the NVC to receive the file and enter it in to their system.

Will Conexus notify me when my file is at the NVC stage?
Yes, we will keep you informed every step on the way. Once the NVC have received all the requested documentation and fees for immigrant visa case, we will be in touch. After Fee Bills have been paid and the fees have been processed by the NVC - the average processing time is 2 to 3 days – the Conexus Immigration team will be in touch with you to pass on instructions on how you can log in to your CEAC account and complete the DS-260 online forms. The DS-260 online form must be completed by the nurse and/or each of their dependents. Once this is completed you will then need to wait for your interview appointment, where a consular officer will adjudicate the applicant’s visa application. 

When will I know when my US Embassy interview is?
You will be informed about your embassy interview by NVC. If you do not receive notification from NVC, or if you can’t make the original appointment dates given to you by NVC, the Conexus team will be in touch to let you know when an appointment is available. You can prepare for your embassy interview by reading about the embassy interview requirements.

What if I need to change my US embassy interview location from my previous home country to where I am currently residing?
To do this you will need to get in touch with the US Embassy where you want to attend the interview. It is good to remember that different US Embassies have different rules and regulations, therefore requests for change for take some time. You will receive confirmation of your new appointment via email. If you need help with this our Immigration team will be on hand to guide you through the process.

What is the validity of the visa once it has been issued?
The visa will be valid for 6 months from the date that the candidate has completed the Medical Examination.

When should I have the medical examination?
You will need to complete a medical examination before your visa interview. We advise our candidates to have their medical examination at least one of two weeks before their interview department (this can change depending on the US Embassy location rules)

When should I end my employment?
It is important not to end your employment, make travel arrangements, or sell any property until the embassy has issued your visa.

Do Conexus Medstaff help with the renewal of my license?
Yes, the Immigration team will be able to help you renew your license.

What if I need to change my license to another state?
We will help you with that too!

Can’t find the answer to your questions? Get in touch with our Immigration team by emailing info@conexusedstaff.com

 

Our community